Commodity · REE
Rare earth elements
The element family behind permanent magnets; a growing focus of Australian development projects.
18
sites in the register
3
operating
15
in development
Rare earth elements sites
Gingin
Mine · WA
Rare earth elementsMineral sands
Mount Weld
Mine · WA
Rare earth elementsMineral sandsTantalum & niobiumPhosphate
Tutunup South/Bemax
Mine · WA
Rare earth elementsMineral sands
Auer
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elements
Bald Hill
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elementsTantalum & niobium
Cummins Range
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elementsUranium
Dubbo Project
In developmentMine · NSW
Rare earth elementsMineral sandsUraniumTantalum & niobium
Fraser's
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elements
Governor Broome
In developmentMine · WA
Mineral sandsRare earth elements
Kalkaroo
In developmentMine · SA · 60 km NNE of Olary
CopperGoldCobaltRare earth elements
Koppamurra
In developmentMine · SA · 20 km ESE of Naracoorte
Rare earth elements
Makuutu
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elements
Nolans Bore
In developmentMine · NT
Rare earth elementsUraniumPhosphate
Simon's Find
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elementsTantalum & niobium
Wudinna
In developmentMine · SA · 20 km north of Wudinna, Eyre Peninsula
GoldRare earth elements
Yangibana
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elements
Yangibana North
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elements
Yangibana Project
In developmentMine · WA
Rare earth elementsTantalum & niobium
Sources for this page
- Geoscience Australia — OZMIN (EarthResourceML-Lite WFS) — licensed CC BY 3.0 AU , retrieved 2026-08-24
- Government of South Australia — SARIG major mines & quarries — licensed CC BY , retrieved 2026-08-24
Record last rebuilt from source data: .